Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
     

Teamster News Headlines
 
School, City Leaders Join Teamster Administrators in Calling Out Violence
Coca-Cola is becoming a serial human rights offender – in Haiti, Indonesia, Ireland, the Philippines and the United States
Allegations of Sexual Harassment, Gender Discrimination Dominate XPO Europe Annual Meeting as French Employees Strike
Greece Central Teamsters Overwhelmingly Approve Four-Year Agreement
Statement of Solidarity with Teamsters Canada on Canada-U.S. Trade Issues
Rhode Island Teamsters Endorse Gina Raimondo for Governor
Teamsters Join Legal Challenge to Presidential Executive Orders that Impair Union and Employee Rights
Hoffa Pledges Solidarity With UAW During Speech at Union's Convention
Airline Division News, Week Ending June 9, 2018
Teamsters UPS, UPS Freight Committees Discuss Several Important Issues
 
     
Get Out and Vote Tomorrow!

Get Out and VOTE Tomorrow in the
California Primary Election

We have all heard about the importance of this election with politics being on the forefront of the media.  It is now our turn to vote and make a true impact on the future of California and our nation.  We encourage all our members to get out and vote for candidates who will fight for the best interests of workers and strengthen the middle class.

The California Teamster endorsements have been placed below and separated by Joint Council.


No matter who is your candidate, make sure to cast your vote.  Your vote is your voice and it is time to let your voice be heard. 


JC 7 Endorsements

U.S. CONGRESS

CD 1 Audrey Denny (D) & Jessica Holcombe (D)

CD 2 Jared Huffman (D)

CD 3 John Garamendi (D)

CD 4 Regina Bateson (D), Roza Calderon (D), Jessica Morse (D)

CD 5 Mike Thompson (D)

CD 6 Doris Matsui (D)

CD 7 No endorsement

CD 9 Jerry McNerney (D)

CD 10 Josh Harder (D)

CD 11 Mark DeSaulnier (D)

CD 12 Nancy Pelosi (D)

CD 13 Barbara Lee (D)

CD 14 Jackie Speier (D)

CD 15 Eric Swalwell (D)

CD 16 No endorsement

CD 17 Ro Khanna (D)

CD 18 Anna Eshoo (D)

CD 19 Zoe Lofgren (D)

CD 20 Jimmy Panetta (D)

CD 21 TJ Cox (D)

CD 22 Andrew Janz (D)

CD 23 Tatiana Matta (D) 

California State Senate

SD 2 Mike McGuire (D)

SD 4 Phillip Kim (D)

SD 6 Richard Pan (D)

SD 8 Tom Pratt (D)

SD 10 Bob Wieckowski (D)

SD 12 Anna Caballero (D)

SD 14 Melissa Hurtado (D)

SD 16 Ruth Musser-Lopez (D)

California State Assembly

AD 1 Caleen Sisk (D)

AD 2 Jim Wood (D)

AD 3 No endorsement

AD 4 Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D)

AD 5 Carla Neal (D)

AD 6 Jackie Smith (D)

AD 7 Kevin McCarty (D)

AD 8 Ken Cooley (D)

AD 9 Jim Cooper (D)

AD 10 Marc Levine (D)

AD 11 Jim Frazier (D)

AD 12 No endorsement

AD 13 Susan Eggman (D)

AD 14 Tim Grayson (D)

AD 15 Jovanka Beckles (D) **IBT 856 member

AD 16 Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D)

AD 17 David Chu (D)

AD 18 Rob Bonta (D)

AD 19 Phil Ting (D)

AD 20 Bill Quirk (D)

AD 21 Adam Gray (D)

AD 22 Kevin Mullin (D)

AD 23 Aileen Rizo (D)

AD 24 Marc Berman (D)

AD 25 Kansen Chu (D)

AD 26 Jose Sigala (D)

AD 27 Ash Kalra (D)

AD 28 No endorsement

AD 30 Robert Rivas

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS

Governor..........................................Gavin Newsom (D)

Lt. Governor................................. Dr. Ed Hernandez (D)

Attorney General............................... Xavier Becerra (D)

Secretary of State.................................. Alex Padilla (D)

State Controller........................................ Betty Yee (D)

State Treasurer ........................................ Fiona Ma (D)

Sprntndnt of Public Instruction........... Tony Thurmond (D)

Insurance Commissioner ....................... Ricardo Lara (D)

Board of Equalization District 2 .............. Malia Cohen (D)

BALLOT INITIATIVES

Prop. 68: California Drought, Water, Parks, Climate,
Coastal Protection, and Outdoor Access For All Act of 20........ Yes

Prop. 69: Motor vehicle fees and taxes:
restrictions on expenditures: Appropriations limit ................. Yes

Prop. 70: Greenhouse Gas Reduction Reserve Fund ............. No

Prop. 71: Ballot Measures: Effective date............................ Yes

Prop. 72: Property tax:
new construction exclusion: Rainwater capture system .......... Yes

Regional Measure 3:
Raise bridge tolls to fund transit improvements .................... Yes

Nevada Endorsements (Primary June 12)

Lt. Governor.................................... Kate Marshall (D)
................. Her father and grandfather were Teamsters
Attorney General.................................Aaron Ford (D)
Washoe County Commissioner District 5........Greg Smith (D)

Alameda County

BOS District 2............................................Richard Valle
BOS District 3............................................Wilma Chan
District Attorney.........................................Nancy O’Malley
Assessor .................................................. Phong La
Auditor-Controller....................................... Irella Blackwood
Treasurer/Tax Collector................................ Henry (Hank) Levy
Board Of Education, 1st Trustee Area............ Joaquin J. Rivera
Alameda County Measure A (Childcare and Early Education).........Yes
Oakland Measure D (Protect Oakland Libraries)...........................Yes
Emeryville Measure C (Affordable housing projects).....................Yes
San Lorenzo Measure B (Repairs and improvements for schools)...Yes

Calaveras County

BOS District 3................... Michael Oliveira
BOS District 5..........................Ben Stopper

Contra Costa County

BOS District 1.............................John Gioia
BOS District 4...................... Karen Mitchoff
Superintendant of Schools......Cheryl Hansen

Fresno County

Clerk/Registrar of Voters...............Brandi Orth
District Attorney......................Lisa Smittcamp
BOS District 1...........................Brian Pacheco
BOS District 4............................ Eddie Valero
Fresno City Cncl Dist 1........Esmeralda Z. Soria
Fresno City Cncl Dist 5..................Luis Chavez
Fresno City Cncl Dist 7.............Nelson Esparza

Madera County

BOS District 2............................... Al Galvez
District Attorney....................... Sally Moreno

Marin County

District Attorney........................AJ Brady **IBT 856 member
BOS District 1................Damon Connolly
BOS District 5......................Judy Arnold

Merced County

BOS District 5....... Patricia Ramos-Anderson
District Attorney...................... Larry Morse

Sacramento County

Sacramento City Council - District 1........Angelique Ashby

Sacramento County District Attorney.......Ann Marie Shubert

San Francisco City/County

San Francisco Mayor: (Ranked choice).......... 1. London Breed 2. Mark Leno

San Joaquin County

BOS District 2............................ Kathy Miller
BOS District 4................ Julie Damron-Brown
Sheriff.......................................Pat Withrow
District Attorney................Tori Verber Salazar
Assessor...........................Steve Bestolarides
Superintendent................ James Mousalimas
Auditor-Controller....................Jay Wilverding
Stockton City Cncl Dist 1..............Sol Jobrack
Stockton City Cncl Dist 3..........Susan Lofthus
Stockton City Cncl Dist 5........Christina Fugazi

San Mateo County

BOS District 3..........................Don Horsley

Santa Clara County

BOS District 4: ....................................Donald Rocha
Sheriff ................................................ Laurie Smith
Board of Education, Area 7.................... Claudia Rossi
San Jose City Council District 3.................Raul Peralez
San Jose City Council District........ Magdalena Carrasco
San Jose City Council District 7.............. Maya Esparza
San Jose City Council District 9.....Shay Franco-Clausen

Shasta County

Shasta County Sheriff........................Tom Bosenko
City of Shasta Lake Measure A (Fire suppression, Protection, and Emergency Medical Response Services).....................................YES

Sonoma County

BOS District 2........................Daivd Rabbitt
BOS District 4...........................James Gore
Sheriff: Dual Endorsement........................ Ernesto Olivares and Mark Essick

Stanislaus County

BOS District 3...................... Tony Madrigal
BOS District 4.......................Frank Damrell
Sheriff: Dual Endorsement ....................... Juan Alanis and Jeff Dirkse
District Attorney: Dual Endorsement........... Patrick Kolasinski and John Mayne

Tehama County

Tehama County Sheriff ...................Stephen Harper

Tulare County

BOS District 4 ........................ Eddie Valero
BOS District 5 ...................Virginia Gurrola

Tuolumne County

BOS District 2.....................Ryan Campbell

*NOTE:
BOS is the Board of Supervisors for that county.
All offices listed are County offices unless otherwise indicated.

JC 42 Endorsements

Statewide Offices

US Senator – Kevin de Leon

Governor – Antonio Villaraigosa

Lieutenant Governor – Ed Hernandez

Secretary of State – Alex Padilla

Controller – Betty Yee

Treasurer – Fiona Ma

Attorney General – Xavier Becerra

Insurance Commissioner – Ricardo Lara

Superintendent of Public Instruction – Tony Thurmond

Board of Equalization

District 1 – Tom Hallinan

District 2 – Malia Cohen

District 3 – Scott Svonkin

District 4 – Ken Lopez-Maddox

State Ballot Measures

Proposition 68 – YES

Proposition 69 – YES

Proposition 70 – NO

Proposition 71 – YES

Proposition 72 – YES

Congressional Districts

8   No Endorsement

23 Tatiana Matta

24 Salud Carbajal

25  Bryan Caforio

26 Julia Brownley

27 Judy Chu

28 Adam Schiff

29 Tony Cardenas

30 Brad Sherman

31 Pete Aguilar

32 Grace Napolitano

33 Ted Lieu

34 Jimmy Gomez

35 Joe Baca

36 Raul Ruiz

37 No Endorsement

38 No Endorsement

39  No Endorsement

40 Lucille Royal-Allard

41 Mark Takano

42 No Endorsement

43 Maxine Waters

44 Nanette Barragan

45  Dave Min

46 No Endorsement

47 Alan Lowenthal

48  Hans Keirstead

49  Douglas Applegate

50 Open

51Juan Vargas

52 Scott Peters

53 No Endorsement

State Senate Districts

16 Ruth Mosser-Lopz

18 Bob Hertzberg

20 Connie Leyva

22 Mike Eng

24 Maria Elena Durazo

26 Ben Allen

28 Joy Silver

30 Holly Mitchell

32 Open

34 Tom Umberg

36 No Endorsement

38 No Endorsement

40 Ben Hueso

State Assembly Districts

33 No Endorsement

34 No Endorsement

35 No Endorsement

36 No Endorsement

37 Monique Limon

38 Christy Smith

39 Antonio Sanchez

40 No Endorsement

41 Chris Holden

42 No Endorsement

43 Laura Friedman

44 Jacqui Irwin

45  Jesse Gabriel

46 Adrin Nazarian

47 Eloise Gomez-Reyes

48 Mike Eng

49 Edwin Chau

50 Richard Bloom

51 Wendy Carillo

52 Freddie Rodriquez

53 Miguel Santiago

54 Sidney Kamlager

55 No Endorsement

56 Eduardo Garcia

57 Ian Calderon

58 Frine Lore Medrano

59 Reggie Jones-Sawyer

60 Sabrina Cervantes

61 Jose Medina

62 Autumn Burke

63 Anthony Rendon

64  Mike Gibson

65 Sharon Quirk-Silva

66  Al Muratsuchi

67 No Endorsement

68 No Endorsement

69 Tom Daly

70 Patrick O’Donnell

71 No Endorsement

72  Josh Lowenthal

73 No Endorsement

74 Cottie Petrie-Norris

75 No Endorsement

76 Tasha Boerner Horvath

77 Sunday Gover

78 Todd Gloria

79 Shirley Weber

80 Lorena Gonzalez

Los Angeles County

Assessor – Jeffrey Prang

Huntington Beach Council

Billy O’Connell

Dan Kalmick

Long Beach

Mayor – Robert Garcia

District 5 – Rich Dines

Fontana Council

Mayor – Aquanetta Warren

District 4 – John Roberts

Riverside County Supervisor

District 2  Penny Newman

District 4  Manny Perez

District 5  Alti Holcomb

San Bernardino County

Auditor – Oscar Valdez

Orange County

District Attorney – Tony Rackauckas

Superior Court Judge

Seat # 4 Alfred Coletta

Seat #20 Wendy Segall

Seat #63 Malcolm Mackey


 
 
Teamsters Local 2010
Copyright © 2018, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

459719 hits since Jan 22, 2013
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image
  Login